fbpx
Skip to main content
Northstar Academy

A fully accredited private online
Christian school for grades 4-12

Questions? 1.888.464.6280

NSA Staff & Faculty Roster

Meet The Administrators

Stephanie Shafer

Executive Director
Katie Ahmadzai Introduction

Katie Ahmadzai

Principal

Michelle Wigginton

Business Administrator

Jeff Walters

IT Administrator

Chuck Deitch

Administrative Director of School Programs

Allen Hester

Spiritual Life Director

Scott Berggren

Dean of Students

Bethany Walker

Curriculum Director

Kathy McKinney

Affiliate Program Coordinator

Meet The Support Staff

Jessica Armstrong

Communications & Development Coordinator

Tasha Calvin

Sr. Academic Advisor

Miranda Carlton

Receptionist

Megan Carpenter

Sr. Academic Advisor

Cathy Cornelison

Affiliate Liaison

Angie Davis

Registrar

Patty Farrer

Instructional Technology Strategist

Jason Harvel

IT Support Technician
Lindsey Hays Introduction

Lindsey Hays

Curriculum Support Specialist
John Heaton Introduction

John Heaton

Curriculum Support Specialist
Sarah Ketchum Introduction

Sarah Ketchum

Curriculum Support Specialist

Shea Marshall

Educational Technology Specialist

Amy Peterman

Educational Technology Specialist

Anna Rogers

Administrative and Finance Liaison

Kimberly Smith

Student Success Coach

Dr. Seana Sundermeyer

AP/Dual Credit Curriculum Support

Tina Tandy

Office Administrator

Meet The Faculty

NSA Courses and Teachers list available here

Katie Ahmadzai

Mathematics

Alison Allen

English

Linda Anderson

Social Studies, Electives

Robin Arnaud

Electives

Azmat Ayub

Science

Dr. Joey Beeson

Social Studies, Electives

Sarah Beeson

Electives

Katy Beirne

Science

Ronald Bellamy

Science

Patricia Blanchard

Science

Allyson Brigance

English

Allison Brown

Social Studies

Allison Burdashaw

Science, Social Studies, Electives

Michael Burgett

Science, Electives

Rhoda Burgett

English

Melanie Caffee

English

James Carpenter

Electives

Dr. Bill Carroll

Bible, Social Studies

Tricia Chantnicki

Mathematics

Katherine Clark

Social Studies

Diana Clay

Electives

Cathy Cornelison

Elementary

Mark Cornelison

Bible

Susan Cox

Social Studies, English

Joyce Deer

Mathematics

Melyndee Dewey

English, Electives

Jana Dickman

Science

Jan Dillak

Electives

Kammy Downs

Electives

Katie Dunlap

Elementary

Teresa Fouts

Mathematics

Arelis Gil

Social Studies

Nicole Hall

Science

Jason Harvel

Bible

Lindsey Hays

Mathematics

John Heaton

Social Studies

Fred Heppding

Bible, Social Studies

Corey Horn

Electives

Pam Horneck

Bible

Pam Hutcherson

Social Studies, Math

Larry Jones

Science, Electives

Sarah Ketchum

Social Studies

Ashlee Kimani

Social Studies

Heather Klassen

Science

Amber Knapp

Mathematics

Stacy Lasonde

Electives

MC LeGrande

Social Studies, English

Rebecca McAllister

Social Studies

Brittany Mee

Social Studies

April Meyer

English

Shauna Mingus

Electives

Emily Nichols

English

Nancy Nolin

Science

Debbie Nordman

Elementary, Bible

Robin Parsons

Electives

Kandi Permann

Science, Electives

Amy Peterman

English

Dr. Jennifer Rathmell

Social Studies

Mackenzie Reynolds

Elementary

Amy Rigall

Social Studies, Electives

Amber Robinson

Mathematics

Laura Schubert

Elementary, Mathematics

Stephen Schuch

Mathematics

Amy Simmons

English

Dr. Seana Sundermeyer

English, Bible

Dan Tucker

Mathematics

Kristi Velasquez

Bible, Electives

Allene Vinzant

Electives

Ashley Webb

Science

Karen Willis

Electives

Hermione Zhang

Electives